Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca fascicularis ssp. fuscus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. fuscus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1903)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Simeulue Long-tailed Macaque
Synonym(s):
Macaca fascicularis subspecies fusca (Miller, 1903) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is little information on population status and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39786A10257193. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided