Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. condorensis
Species Authority: Kloss, 1926
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Con Song Long-tailed Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable as the population is estimated at less than a 1,000 individuals in total (including mature individuals). Although the range of this subspecies is very limited the island on which it lives is a national park, and there are no obvious threats that would lead it to decline very quickly.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. condorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39785A10267597. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided