Macaca fascicularis ssp. aureus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. aureus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1831)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Long-talied Macaque
Macaca fascicularis subspecies aurea (É. Geoffroy, 1831) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient as there is little information on population status and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. aureus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39770A10256106. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided