Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1840)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Assamese Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the population reduction in India and Nepal is estimated to be less than 30%, while for China it is not known. However, since much of the population exists within India, the taxon is assessed as Near Threatened under criterion A2c.
History:
2004 Endangered
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J. 2008. Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided