Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsius bancanus ssp. natunensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES TARSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. natunensis
Species Authority: Chasen, 1940
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Natuna Islands Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This subspecies is considered Critically Endangered due to a severe restriction of its geographic range on Serasen Island. Its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, and known populations are fragmented. It is known only from Serasen Island, which is only 62 km2.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. natunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided