Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsius bancanus ssp. borneanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES TARSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. borneanus
Species Authority: Elliot, 1910
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Over the last 20 years, at least 30% of the habitat has been lost, qualifying this species as Vulnerable where population reduction is inferred based on habitat loss. In addition, levels of exploitation can be regionally high for the pet trade yet impacts at the population level are unknown. Further research is needed (taxonomic, threat and ecologic) in order to further assess this species.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. borneanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided