Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Tarsiidae

Scientific Name: Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus
Species Authority: Horsfield, 1821
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Tarsier, Western Tarsier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Over the last 20 years, at least 50% of the habitat has been lost, qualifying this species as Endangered where population reduction is inferred based on habitat loss. Levels of exploitation for the pet trade are relatively high for this subspecies and further research may indicate this subspecies as Critically Endangered based on overexploitation. Further research is needed (taxonomic, threat and ecologic) in order to further assess this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Shekelle, M. & Yustian, I. 2008. Tarsius bancanus ssp. bancanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39762A10264122. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided