Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LORISIDAE

Scientific Name: Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Dry Zone Slender Loris, Slender Loris

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the last three generations due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations. Also, its population size is estimated at fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and estimated to continue to decline at a rate of at least 25% within three years or one generation.
History:
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Nekaris, A. 2008. Loris tardigradus ssp. tardigradus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided