Nilssonia hurum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Nilssonia hurum
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Peacock Softshell Turtle, Peacock Soft-shelled Turtle
Aspideretes hurum (Gray, 1830)
Trionyx hurum Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Considered Endangered in Bangladesh and Near Threatened to Vulnerable in India, its main range state. Traded in East Asian markets at volumes of 60 to 80 tons per week.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is traded in East Asian markets at volumes of 60 to 80 tons/week.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Nilssonia hurum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39619A10251753. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided