|Scientific Name:||Amorphophallus preussii|
|Species Authority:||(Engl.) N.E.Br.|
Hydrosme preussii Engl.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)|
This species was previously listed as EN A1c+2c (Cable and Cheek 1998, Hilton-Taylor 2000), however, it is here reduced to VU due to the discovery of further locations for the taxon. The use of criterion B is preferred as the taxon’s habitat is not uniformly threatened. The main threat being agricultural encroachment. Some subpopulations have already disappeared.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Recorded from Cameroon S.W. Province: Mt Kupe (1 site, 3 collections), Bakossi (1 collection at Bangem, recorded but not collected elsewhere), Mt Cameroon (1 site, 2 collections), Littoral Province: Mt Nlonako (1 collection), W. Province: Bangou nr. Bangwa (1 collection).
This taxon was originally described in 1892 based upon 2 specimens from Buea, Mt Cameroon, from where it has not subsequently been collected and may be extinct. However, it has since been recorded in the 1960s at Bangou and in the 1970s on the western slopes of Mt Nlonako. Inventory work in the 1990s revealed this species to be locally abundant above Nyasoso on the western slopes of Mt Kupe; it has also been collected at Bangem and recorded flowering elsewhere in the Bakossi Mts (M. Cheek, pers. obs.). This species is sometimes locally gregarious, as recorded on Mt Kupe and on Mt Nlonako, where Letouzey recorded it as "abundant".
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in the understorey of montane forest, particularly on rocky slopes; 800–1,600 m alt.
A. preussii is not easily confused with other African species of the genus when in flower; it more closely resembles some Asian species (Hetterscheid and Ittenbach (1996). In the S.W. Province, Cameroon, it has been recorded in flower in December to January.
|Major Threat(s):||Subpopulations at the lower altitudinal limit of its range (ca. 800 m) on Mt Kupe are threatened by agricultural encroachment linked to the expansion of Nyasoso town. The Mt Cameroon subpopulation is feared extinct following habitat loss above Buea.|
|Conservation Actions:||Rocky areas and cliff faces around Buea should be searched during the flowering period in order to rediscover the species on Mt Cameroon. Further analysis of the subpopulation on Mt Nlonako should be made to determine whether this is a distinct subspecies. A fuller assessment of its status in the Bakossi Mts should be carried out.|
|Citation:||Darbyshire, I. 2004. Amorphophallus preussii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T39538A10246180.Downloaded on 30 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|