Hibiscus fragilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MALVALES MALVACEAE

Scientific Name: Hibiscus fragilis
Species Authority: DC.
Common Name(s):
French Augerine, Mandrinette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+ 2abce, D ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bachraz, V. (TPTNC) & Strahm, W.
Reviewer(s): Bachraz, V. & Florens, D. (Indian Ocean Island Plant Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known in the wild from only ten plants in the Corps de Garde Mountain of Mauritius and 26 new plants very recently discovered on the top of Le Morne Brabant mountain.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known in the wild from ten plants in the Corps de Garde Mountain of Mauritius and 26 new plants very recently discovered on the top of Le Morne Brabant mountain.
Countries:
Native:
Mauritius
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded in exposed dryish positions in mountainous areas. It is an ornamental tender, evergreen shrub with pink to carmine red flowers and luxuriant deep green glossy foliage. Regeneration is poor.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very heavily invasion by exotics in the natural habitat of this species (threatened by exotic competitors and hybridization).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is easily propagated by cuttings and seeds. More than 200 plants currently stand in NPCS nursery.

Bibliography [top]

Bosser, J., Cadet, Th., Julien, H.R. and Marais, W. 1987. Flore des Mascareignes, 151 Malvacees to 12 Oxalidacees. Sugar Industry Research Institute(Mauritius). ORSTOM(Paris) and RBG, Kew.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Bachraz, V. (TPTNC) & Strahm, W. 2000. Hibiscus fragilis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided