Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus hemiodon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus hemiodon
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Pondicherry Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd; C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V., White, W. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S., Musick, J.A. (Shark Red List Authority) & Pogonoski, J.
Justification:
Previously assessed as Vulnerable, this species has been reassessed based on improved information.

This very rare Indo-West Pacific species is known from about 20 specimens in museums, obtained from widely separated sites all of which are subject to large, expanding and unregulated artisanal and commercial 'catch all' fisheries. Last recorded in 1979, the species has not been reported since, despite market surveys in much of its range in recent years. Given that it has not be observed in over 20 years, that most known specimens were captured before 1900, and that its previously known habitat and area of occurrence face expanding unregulated fisheries, this species is listed as Critically Endangered. Future survey work should attempt to locate the species.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Indo-West Pacific species has only been recorded from a small number of widely-separated sites (most of them in India) and is represented by fewer than twenty specimens in museum collections, most of which were captured before 1900. The last record was in 1979 in India; it has not been seen since anywhere, despite detailed surveys in Borneo, Philippines and Indonesia.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
China; India; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia; Oman; Pakistan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Considered to be extremely rare globally (possibly even extinct).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs inshore on continental and insular shelves. No information available on the biology or life history parameters of this rarely recorded and poorly known inshore shark.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This apparently rare shark occurs (or occurred) in inshore localities and habitats subject to large, expanding, and unregulated artisanal and commercial fisheries. If still extant, it is probably caught and utilized as bycatch of other fisheries, although market surveys have failed to locate it. Its populations are thought to have been severely depleted as a result of this exploitation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V., White, W. & Fowler, S. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Carcharhinus hemiodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided