|Scientific Name:||Notorynchus cepedianus|
|Species Authority:||(Peron, 1807)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Squalus cepedianus Péron, 1807
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Musick, J.A. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)|
This assessment is based on the information published in the 2005 shark status survey (Fowler et al. 2005).
Although wide ranging and moderately common (where not heavily exploited), the Broadnose Sevengill Shark (Notorynchus cepedianus) is restricted to a limited inshore depth range in heavily fished temperate waters and is exposed to intensive inshore fisheries over most of its range. The central Californian stock in the San Francisco Bay area is thought to have been depleted in the early 1980s, but lack of fisheries data elsewhere make it impossible to determine whether this pattern of depletion definitely operates throughout its range.
|Range Description:||This shark is wide ranging, appearing in mostly temperate coastal seas worldwide. It has been reported from the following areas:
Western South Atlantic: southern Brazil, Uruguay and northern Argentina.
Eastern South Atlantic and Indian Ocean: Namibia and South Africa, Tristan da Cunha, possibly India and Sri Lanka.
Western Pacific: possibly Siberia, southern Japan, the Koreas, Taiwan (Province of China), China, possibly Vietnam, Australia (New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia) and New Zealand.
Eastern Pacific: British Columbia, Canada, to southern California, USA, also northern Gulf of California, Mexico, off Peru and central Chile.
The species occurs on the continental shelves at depths to at least 136 m, but mostly at less than 50 m and often in shallow water less than 1 m deep and at the surface (Compagno in prep. a).
The Broadnose Sevengill Shark's disjunct distribution suggests that subpopulations may occur at least in the western South Atlantic and eastern South Pacific (possibly continuous across the Patagonian region but this is not certain), Tristan da Cunha, southern Africa (Atlantic and western Indian Ocean), western North Pacific, southern Australia, New Zealand, the eastern North Pacific from British Columbia to southern California, USA and possibly with an isolated subpopulation in the Gulf of California off Mexico (Compagno in prep. a).
Native:Argentina; Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Brazil; Canada; Chile; China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mexico; Namibia; New Zealand; Peru; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (California, Oregon, Washington); Uruguay
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This large, powerful shark has a diet of other sharks, bony fish, seals and carrion (Last and Stevens 1994). The gestation period is unknown, but may be a year or less. It has relatively large litters; 82 young recorded, with counts of large eggs in ovaries of mature females suggesting a range of 67?104 (Ebert 1996). Born at a size of 40?45 cm, age at maturity is 4?5 years (150 cm) for males and 11?21 years (220 cm) for females (Van Dykhuizen and Mollet 1992). Maximum lifespan is estimated at about 30 years (Compagno in prep. a).|
This shark's flesh is of good quality and it is also taken in some areas for its hide and liver oil. Intensive commercial and sports fisheries in San Francisco Bay targeting it for its fine meat caused a marked local decline in numbers during the early 1980s. It is utilised in China for its skin and liver. Pollution may be a possible threat to inshore bays which are nurseries.
Although wide ranging in temperate waters and moderately common where not heavily exploited (e.g., southern Africa), this large shark has a limited inshore bathymetric range in heavily fished temperate waters and is often concentrated in shallow bays. This exposes it to intensive inshore bycatch and sometimes targeted commercial, sports and semi-commercial fisheries over most of its range, particularly off China, California, Argentina, Namibia and South Africa (Compagno in prep. a). Catch statistics are not reported, except for the west coast of the USA, which show a peak in landings of 1.55 t in 1981 with a sharp decline to less than 0.1 t in 1986 (Compagno in prep. a).
|Conservation Actions:||There is generally no management of fisheries or protection for this species, although it occurs in at least one marine reserve in South Africa.|
|Citation:||Compagno, L.J.V. 2005. Notorynchus cepedianus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|