Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diceros bicornis ssp. michaeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERISSODACTYLA RHINOCEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. michaeli
Species Authority: Zukowsky, 1965
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Black Rhino, Eastern Black Rhinoceros

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-05
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.
Justification:

Listed as Critically Endangered as numbers have declined by over 90% over the last three generations. In recent years numbers have increased to 594 in the major range state, Kenya, where most animals are now better protected in smaller sanctuaries where law enforcement effort can be concentrated. However with the rise in illegal rhino horn prices poaching has been increasing in Kenya in recent years (as it has in some other major rhino range states). Numbers have increased to 88 in Tanzania with a further 60 in an out of range and rapidly breeding population in South Africa. Continentally there are now 740 D. b.michaeli making it the rarest of the three remaining black rhino subspecies.

History:
2003 Critically Endangered
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2002 Critically Endangered
2000 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Emslie, R. 2011. Diceros bicornis ssp. michaeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided