Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Nannoperca obscura 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percichthyidae

Scientific Name: Nannoperca obscura
Species Authority: (Klunzinger, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Yarra Pygmy Perch
Synonym(s):
Edelia obscura (Klunzinger, 1872)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Nannoperca obscura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T39301A10183856. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided