Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycon acuminatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES BRYCONIDAE

Scientific Name: Brycon acuminatus
Species Authority: (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Catabasis acuminatus Eigenmann & Norris, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: Following Eschmeyer (2004) Catabasis acuminatus was transferred to Brycon acuminatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider this species to be possibly extinct. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Brycon acuminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided