|Scientific Name:||Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Abramis bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blicca bioerkna Linnaeus, 1758 [orth. error]
Cyprinus bjoerkna Linnaeus, 1758
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||North, Baltic, White, Black (south to Rioni drainage) and Caspian Sea basins, Atlantic basin southward to Adour drainage (France; possibly introduced southward of Loire) and Mediterranean basin in France (Hérault and Rhône drainages). In Aral, Marmara and Anatolian Black Sea basins west of Ankara. Naturally absent from Iberian Peninsula, Italy, Adriatic basin, Crimea, Great Britain (except southeast), Scandinavia north of Sundsvall (Sweden) and 65°N (Finland). Locally introduced in Spain, northeastern Italy. In France apparently introduced in small coastal drainages of Var.|
Native:Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat: |
A wide variety of shallow, warm lowland lakes and slow-flowing lower reaches of large rivers and canals. Often very abundant on bottom of large sandy rivers. Spawns along shores on submerged vegetation, roots or even on shallow gravel bottom.
Predominantly nocturnal. Gregarious. Lives more than 10 years. Males reproduce for the first time at two years, females at three. Most individuals spawn 2-3 times per season, at intervals of about 10 days and spawn in more than one year. Spawns in May-July at temperatures above 15°C, in early morning. Eggs are sticky and larvae inhabit still water bodies. Feeds on benthic invertebrates. Often hybridizes with Vimba vimba. Most reported hybrids with Abramis brama in fact are A. brama with pharyngeal teeth 2,5-5,2 (vs. usually 5-5).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Blicca bjoerkna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39270A10173879.Downloaded on 22 January 2018.|