Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoenix theophrasti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Phoenix theophrasti
Species Authority: Greuter
Common Name(s):
English Theophrastus's Date Palm, Cretan Date Palm
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2015. The Plant List. Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:On Crete, there are eight subpopulations; the largest contains a few thousand individuals. Four subpopulations are known in Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Kriti); Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A palm tree found in the sandy beds of temporary streams up to 250 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The largest subpopulation is protected under Greek law.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Phoenix theophrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38630A10140653. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided