Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis sahanofensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ARECALES PALMAE

Scientific Name: Dypsis sahanofensis
Species Authority: (Jum. & H.Perrier) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Chrysalidocarpus sahanofensis (Jum. & H.Perrier) Jum.
Neophloga sahanofensis Jum. & H.Perrier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S., Baker, W.J. & Beentje, H.J.
Justification:
Known from Mont Vatovavy, Ambositra and Anosibe an'Ala. The distribution range is very fragmented and in each site the number of individuals is very low; the whole population is estimated to be fewer than 40 mature individuals. There are known threats to the habitat which may be causing population declines, but these have not been definitely documented. This species qualifies for a Critically Endangered listing based on the small population size.
History:
1998 Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar. Known from submontane and montane forest on the eastern escarpment, between Ambositra and Ampasimanolotra.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A rare palm with fewer than 40 individuals recorded. The current population trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in montane or submontane rainforest in the middle centre-east of Madagascar. The species grows frequently near the crests of ridges where the canopy is slightly open. Recorded at elevations from 300 up to 1,400 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss through clearance for shifting agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The site in Mont Vatovavy is protected by local taboo, elsewhere only the site in Mangerivola is under protection. Further protection and regular monitoring of this highly threatened species is required.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis sahanofensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided