Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dypsis nossibensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Dypsis nossibensis
Species Authority: (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Synonym(s):
Chrysalidocarpus nossibensis Becc.
Vonitra loucoubensis Jum.
Vonitra nossibensis (Becc.) Perrier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v); C2a(i,ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J.
Reviewer(s): Baker, W.J., Beentje, H.J. & Bachman, S.
Justification:
Known from a single area estimated to be 4 km² in extent (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy), the site is protected and used as a tourist attraction but exploitation of this species continues, with consequent reduction in the size of the population, now estimated to be fewer than 25 mature individuals. Based on this information, this species qualifies for listing as critically Endangered under three criteria.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lokobe forest on Nosy Be island, northwest Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fewer than 25 individuals are recorded in Lokobe forest.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:24Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A subcanopy palm of the humid forest of Lokobe, Nosy Be. The species occurs between 10 and 150 m elevation.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is felled for planks.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is cut down for its wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known only from Lokobe Special Reserve. Better control and monitoring of the harvesting of this species is required.

Citation: Rakotoarinivo, M. & Dransfield, J. 2012. Dypsis nossibensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T38549A2876400. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided