Map_thumbnail_large_font

Archontophoenix myolensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Archontophoenix myolensis Dowe
Common Name(s):
English Myola Palm

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dowe, J.L.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myola area and Black Mountain in the Kuranda range. The total population is estimated to contain 400 to 500 mature trees and remains unprotected. Regeneration is good.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Restricted to an altitudinal range of 350 to 400 m, the species occurs in riverine rainforest on metamorphic rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Dowe, J.L. 1998. Archontophoenix myolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T38184A10098958. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided