Cercocarpus traskiae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Cercocarpus traskiae
Species Authority: Eastw.
Common Name(s):
English Catalina Mahogany

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A shrub or small tree, which is endemic to Catalina Island. A single wild population exists, consisting of seven individuals in a canyon covering an area of approximately 250 m².
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on North American plants, developed in collaboration with the Association for Biodiversity Information, U.S. and Canadian Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers, and North Carolina Botanical Garden Biota of North America Program.)

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Cercocarpus traskiae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T37562A10058133. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided