Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Nectandra dasystyla
Species Authority: Rohwer
Common Name(s):
Spanish Laurel Del Bajío, Moena Amarilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rohwer, J.G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: this large-flowered and conspicuous species is known from only a few locations in Loreto, including Alexander von Humboldt National Forest, and in Beni and Pando. A collection of doubtful identity has also been found in Manabí in Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurring in moist lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Rohwer, J.G. 1998. Nectandra dasystyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T37395A10044602. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided