Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callosciurus melanogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callosciurus melanogaster
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Mentawai Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Lee, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P., Tizard, R.J & Duckworth, J.W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The Mentawai Squirrel is assessed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², it is known from only the four islands belonging to the Mentawai Archipelago, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago, Indonesia. It occurs on Siberut, Sipura, and North Pagai islands (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005) and also South Pagai (Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13319
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species has been much reduced due to forest loss on all four islands.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in lowland primary and secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Siberut National Park.

Citation: Lee, B. 2016. Callosciurus melanogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T3598A22254282. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided