Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amentotaxus poilanei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES TAXACEAE

Scientific Name: Amentotaxus poilanei
Species Authority: (De Ferré & Rouane) D.K.Ferguson
Common Name(s):
English Poilane's Catkin Yew
Synonym(s):
Amentotaxus yunnanensis H.L.Li variety poilanei De Ferré & Rouane
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of this species may have been recorded as A. yunnanensis in the past; a critical investigation of all herbarium specimens would be desirable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.H., Phan, K.L., Nguyen, Q.H. & Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Currently only known from one locality in Viet Nam (Ngoc Linh mountain): further surveys are required to determine if it also occurs in nearby areas. No specific threats have been identified but infrastructure developments (highways), forest fragmentation and degradation of habitats resulting from conversion of forests at lower altitudes to agricultural use may pose a threat in the future and if any of these happen the species would quickly become Critically Endangered in a short time. As a result an assessment of Vulnerable under the D2 criterion has been made.
History:
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Currently this species is only known for certain from Ngoc Linh Nature Reserve in Kon Tum Province, Viet Nam. It may occur in nearby areas but further surveys are required. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy have not been calculated due to uncertainty about its distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Information about the total population size is lacking. Other species in this genus generally occur as small, often disjunct stands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to primary montane evergreen forests at altitudes from 1,800 to 2,300 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No specific uses have been recorded for this species, although the timber might be used for construction and carpentry purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No direct threats have been observed to date although there is general deforestation resulting from cutting for firewood, timber, etc. in surrounding areas. Infrastructure development such as highways may pose an indirect threat in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. poilanei is currently only known from a single nature reserve.

Citation: Nguyen, T.H., Phan, K.L., Nguyen, Q.H. & Thomas, P. 2013. Amentotaxus poilanei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided