Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Cacajao calvus ssp. novaesi
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1987
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Novaes' Bald-headed Uacari, Novae's Bald-headed Uacari
Spanish Uacarí

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Veiga, L.M. & Silva Jr., J.S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the range of this subspecies is approximately 16,000 km², it survives at fewer than 10 locations, and there is a continuing decline in the habitat compounded by hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Veiga, L.M. & Silva Jr., J.S. 2008. Cacajao calvus ssp. novaesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T3421A9849702. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided