Abies veitchii var. sikokiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies veitchii var. sikokiana
Species Authority: (Nakai) Kusaka
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Shikoku Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies sikokiana Nakai

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K., Zhang, D & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Justification:
The population is restricted to a small area of occupancy (AOO) in only two forests, which would support a classification as Endangered but there is no evidence, or indication, of a continuing decline in the subpopulations. However, it is appropriate to list this taxon as Vulnerable as stochastic events like major forest fires could bring about a population reduction despite the protected status of the habitat.
History:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This variant is known from Shikoku island (Mt. Tsurugi, Mt. Ishizuchi), Japan. The AOO is c. 100 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Shikoku)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The localities are mainly limited to Mt. Tsurugi and Mt. Ishizuchi, and each subpopulation is small, but current mature tree numbers are not confirmed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs near the summits of Mt. Ttsurugi and Mt. Ishizuchi where it forms dense forest on rocky ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The AOO is small, making the tree vulnerable to fire and other stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All habitats/ subpopulations are inside a National Park, and protected from logging.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).


Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K., Zhang, D & Farjon, A. 2011. Abies veitchii var. sikokiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided