Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies veitchii var. sikokiana
Species Authority: (Nakai) Kusaka
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Shikoku Fir
Abies sikokiana Nakai
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K., Zhang, D & Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
The population is restricted to a small area of occupancy (AOO) in only two forests, which would support a classification as Endangered but there is no evidence, or indication, of a continuing decline in the subpopulations. However, it is appropriate to list this taxon as Vulnerable as stochastic events like major forest fires could bring about a population reduction despite the protected status of the habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This variant is known from Shikoku island (Mt. Tsurugi, Mt. Ishizuchi), Japan. The AOO is c. 100 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Shikoku)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 100
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The localities are mainly limited to Mt. Tsurugi and Mt. Ishizuchi, and each subpopulation is small, but current mature tree numbers are not confirmed.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs near the summits of Mt. Ttsurugi and Mt. Ishizuchi where it forms dense forest on rocky ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use recorded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The AOO is small, making the tree vulnerable to fire and other stochastic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All habitats/ subpopulations are inside a National Park, and protected from logging.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K., Zhang, D & Farjon, A. 2011. Abies veitchii var. sikokiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T34131A9842874. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided