Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies hickelii var. oaxacana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies hickelii var. oaxacana
Species Authority: (Martínez) Farjon & Silba
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies oaxacana Martínez
Taxonomic Notes: This is a variety with larger seed cones than var. hickelii, but otherwise very similar. The distribution of the two varieties partly overlaps.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-06
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P., Perez de la Rosa, J. & Rushforth, K.
Justification:

This taxon is known from a limited number of locations (data are insufficient to give an estimate of the number) and it is thought to be in continuous decline due to logging and general deforestation in the region. Its area of occupancy is certainly less than 500 km² (calculated at 144 km² but based on incomplete records) and it would thus qualify under criterion B2 for Endangered.

History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to Mexico: Guerrero, Oaxaca.

Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guerrero, Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A variety which occurs in very low densities. The total population is decreasing and the subpopulations are severely fragmented.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Both varieties of this species occur in high mountains of sub-tropical southern Mexico, at elevations between 2,500 m and 3,000 m a.s.l. The soils are of volcanic origin. The climate is cool, moist oceanic, with rain mostly in the winter. There are some pure stands at the highest elevations, but this species is usually mixed with highland pines, e.g. Pinus montezumae, P. pseudostrobus, and P. ayacahuite, and also with Cupressus lusitanica and Quercus spp. Shrubs are e.g. Vaccinium spp., Andromeda spp., Ribes spp. and Fuchsia spp.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hickel's Fir is a rare species and its two varieties occur in more or less disjunct, limited stands. Exploitation for timber is minor and its use is local, mainly worked in sawmills for domestic purposes. In cultivation it is extremely rare and limited to some dendrological collections in countries with mild climate, e.g. southern France.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging may have some impact on this taxon, but data to evaluate this quantitatively are lacking. For the 1998 Conifer Specialist Group assessment it was assumed that a 20% decline had occurred over the duration of three generations (about a century). Deforestation in the region is an ongoing process, which affects Abies as a late successional tree more than e.g. Pinus, so it is considered that the decline is continuing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More forest reserves with effective management and policing would be required to protect this variety from decline.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Abies hickelii var. oaxacana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided