Abies forrestii var. georgei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies forrestii var. georgei
Species Authority: (Orr) Farjon
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English George's Fir
Abies georgei Orr
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: Chinese taxonomists refer to this taxon as a species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
The assessment of Least Concern is based on an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of about 120,000 km2, more than 10 locations known and insufficient decline over the last three generations. There is some uncertainty about its distribution and the EOO may be an overestimate.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Indeterminate (I)
1998 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to China: SW Sichuan, NW Yunnan, and SE Xizang [Tibet] (?).

The distribution occurs from the Jianchuan-Lancang (Mekong) divide northeast towards Kangding.  The distribution of this variety is uncertain and much of the recorded usage of the name in various works may refer to A. forrestii var. smithii or A. forestii var. ferreana.  Further investigation is needed. If the distribution map given in Ying et al. (2003) is more or less reliable, the extent of occurrence of this taxon can roughly be estimated as 120,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The status of the populations of this variety are uncertain due to problems with identification but it is very likely that there has been some recent decline due to past logging.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in subalpine forests at altitudes between 3,000 and 4,500 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber can be used for construction or pulp.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging has been the main threat, but a logging ban is now supposedly in place.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China.

Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies forrestii var. georgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34124A2847031. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided