Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis
Species Authority: (I.M.Johnston) Martínez
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies coahuilensis I.M.Johnston

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-05
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Perez de la Rosa, J. & Thomas, P.
Justification:

Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis is known from two locations: in the Sierra de la Madera it occurs in canyon systems and on a summit, and in SE Coahuila it is known from a few mountain summit areas. Its total area of occupancy (AOO) is probably less than 30 km¬≤ and forest wildfires could seriously deplete these stands and result in a Critically Endangered listing. As a result it is assessed as Vulnerable.

History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to Mexico: Coahuila, known from the Sierra de la Madera and from three mountains in the SE of the state. Records from Tamaulipas (NY Herbarium records in GBIF) need verification, they may represent Abies vejari.

Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The two subpopulations known in the state of Coahuila occur a considerable distance apart and in each the actual stands are again isolated and small, but no numbers of mature trees can be estimated.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This variety has been found in steep canyons at 2,100 m to 2,300 m a.s.l. and on mountain summits above 3,500 m, in dense forest with Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca, Pinus strobiformis and Cupressus arizonica
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No trade is known of this taxon; its timber may be used on a limited scale locally, but most trees are quite inaccessible.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most serious threat is probably forest wildfires, which would be very difficult to control or extinguish in the difficult terrain where this variety grows. In Coahuila, fires destroyed over 70,000 ha of forest in 2011. Following serious fires, some of the conifers with which this fir is associated are likely to be more successful and eventually replace the firs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions have been recorded for this species and it is not known from any protected area.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided