Quercus engelmannii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus engelmannii
Species Authority: Greene
Common Name(s):
English Engelmann Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Only one tree remains on Santa Catalina Island in California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sclerophyllous habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive declines of the habitat of the species have been observed over the past 50 years. Regeneration of the species is poor and the remaining habitat is under threat from grazing and urban, agricultural and industrial developments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the population on Santa Rosa is protected in the Santa Rosa Plateau Reserve.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus engelmannii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T34020A9830033. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided