Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus torreyana ssp. insularis
Species Authority: J.R.Haller
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Santa Rosa Island Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Stritch, L.

The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are very small and well within the thresholds for Critically Endangered, but there is no evidence of decline. The estimate of 1,000 mature trees, probably not accurate, could in reality be either below or above this figure. So what remains is the area of occupancy of less than 100 hectares (1 km²) and the risk of stochastic events, making this taxon Vulnerable under criterion D.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (EN)
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Santa Rosa Island (Santa Barbara County), southern California, USA.
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-4
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This tiny population of ca. 1000 mature trees covers less than 100 ha in two subpopulations on a near-shore island
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows on steep and/or open slopes and in canyons near the coast 10-100 m asl), forming small stands.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses have been recorded for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This subspecies is at high risk from stochastic events such as fire, pest infestation, or disease, all of which could wipe out this subspecies easily. The trees enjoy legal protection, but that is not an effective buffer against these risks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire population is protected within a reserve.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus torreyana ssp. insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T34013A2840313. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided