Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Hamamelidales Platanaceae

Scientific Name: Platanus orientalis
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Plane-tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Very widespread ranging from the east Mediterranean throughout the middle east to the south-east provinces of the Euro-Siberian region.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Wild populations of this widely cultivated species are rare in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. Although considered Least Concern in the Caucasus, the origin of these populations needs to be determined.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only plane tree of the Old World. It is confined to temporary, moist, stone or gravel ravines, as the species requires moisture throughout the dry season.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered to be endangered in parts its range because of changing water courses for irrigation purposes and the increased expansion of agriculture.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Platanus orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33951A9824290. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided