Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mezoneuron kavaiense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Mezoneuron kavaiense (H.Mann) Hillebr.
Synonym(s):
Caesalpinia kavaiensis H.Mann
Mezoneuron kauaiense (H.Mann) Hillebr. [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M. & Caraway, V.L.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. & Pollock, C.M.
Justification:
Mezoneuron kavaiense is endemic to the islands of Hawai`i and O`ahu. Eight subpopulations are known, totaling 60 individuals, however, many of these are senescent and probably are non-reproductive. Threats include pigs, cattle, deer, goats, introduced plants, rats, fire, volcanic eruptions, sheep, black twig borer and collection by humans.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to populations found in the Waianae Mts. on O`ahu, Hualalai on Hawai`i and on Lana`i. Subpopulations on Maui and Kaua`i are now apparently extinct.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently fewer than 50 reproductive individuals are known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dry and moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Various factors have contributed to the decline, from overexploitation and habitat clearance to damage caused by feral animals and invasive plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed by the US Endangered Species Act.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This assessment was originally published under the name Casalpinia kaviensis but it is now treated under Mezoneuron and the species epithet is updated to kaviense. The coded threats have also has also been updated to match the information under the Rationale.

Citation: Bruegmann, M. & Caraway, V.L. 2017. Mezoneuron kavaiense (amended version of 2003 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T33606A120745329. . Downloaded on 25 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided