|Scientific Name:||Buprestis splendens|
|Species Authority:||Fabricius, 1775|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species belong to subgenus Stereosa Casey, 1909 (Verdugo 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mason, F., Campanaro, A., Horák, J., Istrate, P., Munteanu, N., Büche, B., Tezcan, S., Méndez, M. & Dodelin, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Nieto, A. & Alexander, K.|
European regional assessment:
Listed as Endangered (B2ab(iii,iv)) in view that its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its habitat is threatened by unfavourable forest management and under decline. This European endemic is very rare throughout its range with isolated populations and is known or suspected to be Extinct in some countries.
EU 27 regional assessment:
Listed as Endangered (B2ab(iii,iv)), in view that its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its habitat is threatened by unfavourable forest management and under decline. This European endemic is very rare throughout its range with isolated populations and is known or suspected to be Extinct in some countries.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is believed to be scattered across Europe ranging from Russia to central and western Europe, and from south-eastern Europe to northern Europe; but is absent from Britain and Ireland.
In Italy it has been recorded from two Apennines sites in Basilicata Region (southern Italy) (Curletti 2006). In Romania, it has been recorded from the south-western part of the country (P. Istrate pers. comm. 2009). It is known from three localities in Spain. Its status in Greece is not known.
It formerly occurred in central Europe and the forest zone in Ukraine, however its has not been found there for many decades. In Germany, Austria and Sweden this species is Extinct.
Native:Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (North European Russia)
Possibly extinct:Spain (Spain (mainland)); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Regionally extinct:Germany; Sweden
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very rare across its European range, and its populations are severely fragmented and declining. It might be extinct in Ukraine and Spain, and it is already extinct in Germany, Austria and Sweden. At present the species occurs only in a minor part of its original range with small and widely separated relict populations (Luce 1996).
In Ukraine, this species is very rare. It was known from one specimen collected near Kiev 60 years ago (A. Putchkov pers. comm. 2009). In Spain, it is only known from three specimens collected in the last 50 years. There is only one old record from Bavaria from before 1900 in Germany
There is one recent record in Poland. In the Balkans, there is little information about the remaining populations. In Romania, a new specimen was reported a few years ago from the south-western Carpathians (P. Istrate pers. comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is an obligate saproxylic species. This species lives in relict old growth Pinus forests.Larval development takes place in the dead wood of large diameter trunks (above 40 cm) and in the higher portion of the tree. Host trees have to be sun-exposed. In Romania, the newly reported population is in Pinus nigra relict forest (P. Istrate pers. comm. 2009).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is popular with beetle collectors and this is posing a threat.|
The main overall threat is commercial and illegal logging, affecting age structures and tree density. Several subpopulations which are not subject to this threat are endangered by slow regrowth and are therefore vulnerable to single threatening events such as fires. Remaining populations can be threatened by commercial collection of specimens. In Romania, the threats to this species are unknown, possibly the loss of populations is due to removal of dead and dying trees (P. Istrate pers. comm. 2009).
This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and Annex II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive. This species is possibly Extinct in many countries and it is likely to struggle unless conditions change. Monitoring of the remaining sites and action plans based on this monitoring are recommended.
In Romania, the only known population is well preserved in one protected area; the place is difficult to access (P. Istrate pers. comm. 2009). In Italy, one of the localities is in a national park.
|Citation:||Mason, F., Campanaro, A., Horák, J., Istrate, P., Munteanu, N., Büche, B., Tezcan, S., Méndez, M. & Dodelin, B. 2010. Buprestis splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T3334A9778017. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|