Dalbergia nigra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia nigra
Species Authority: Allem. ex Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Bahia Rosewood, Brazilian Rosewood, Rio Rosewood
Spanish Jacarandá De Brasil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Varty, N.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The highest concentrations of the species are located in southern Bahia and northern Espírito Santo.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hygrophilous forest on rich soils.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Brazilian rosewood is one of the most highly prized woods in Brazil. The timber has been harvested since colonial times for high-quality furniture and musical instruments. Rates of deforestation are great. Regeneration appears to be poor, possibly because of seed predation by rodents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: t is found in a number of protected areas and it is listed on the official list of threatened Brazilian plants by IBAMA. Listed in CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Chudnoff, M. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. Forest Products Laboratory Madison, United States Department of Agriculture, Wisconsin.

FAO Forestry Department. 1986. Databook on endangered tree and shrub species and their provenances. FAO, Rome.

IBAMA. 1992. Lista oficial de espécies da flora Brasileira ameaçadas de extinçao (unpublished).

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

The Nature Conservancy. 1996. Natural Heritage Central Database. (Status and distribution data on Latin American plants, developed in collaboration with Latin American Conservation Data Centers and Missouri Botanical Garden).

Varty, N. 1996. Data collection forms for Brazilian Atlantic forest species.

Citation: Varty, N. 1998. Dalbergia nigra. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32985A9741135. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided