Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dalbergia nigra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia nigra
Species Authority: Allem. ex Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Bahia Rosewood, Brazilian Rosewood, Rio Rosewood
Spanish Jacarandá De Brasil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Varty, N.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The highest concentrations of the species are located in southern Bahia and northern Espírito Santo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hygrophilous forest on rich soils.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Brazilian Rosewood is one of the most highly prized woods in Brazil. The timber has been harvested since colonial times for high-quality furniture and musical instruments. Rates of deforestation are great. Regeneration appears to be poor, possibly because of seed predation by rodents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a number of protected areas and it is listed on the official list of threatened Brazilian plants by IBAMA. Listed in CITES Appendix I.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Corrected typographical error in the Conservation Actions section.

Citation: Varty, N. 1998. Dalbergia nigra. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32985A86221269. . Downloaded on 29 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided