Dalbergia melanoxylon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia melanoxylon
Species Authority: Guill. & Perr.
Common Name(s):
English African Blackwood, Mozambique Ebony

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in at least 26 sub-Saharan countries.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa (Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As a species there is no imminent threat of extinction.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in a range of woodland habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its timber, mpingo, is widely used in the wood carving industry and in musical instrument manufacture. Levels of exploitation are very high and larger or suitably exploitable individuals are becoming increasingly scarce. There is cause for concern over genetic erosion in many populations.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Dalbergia melanoxylon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32504A9710439. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided