Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia cylindrica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES MAGNOLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Magnolia cylindrica
Species Authority: E.H.Wilson
Synonym(s):
Yulania cylindrica (E.H.Wilson) D.L.Fu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-04-02
Assessor(s): China Expert Workshop
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
Magnolia cylindrica is classified as Vulnerable as it has an area of occupancy estimated to be between 500 kmand 2,000 km2, its range is severely fragmented, it is known from only ten locations, and there is a decline in the area, extent and quality of its habitat. It is listed as Vulnerable in the China Plants Red Data Book.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Magnolia cylindrica is endemic to China and occurs in the provinces Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi and Zhejiang. The potential forest distribution, based on forest satellite imagery and distribution data for this species and used here as an estimate of the extent of occurrence, is 78,826 km2. It occurs in the National Forest Park of Huangshan in the Yellow Mountains in Anhui.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Jiangxi, Zhejiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of individuals is unknown but the population is highly fragmented over its distribution.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Magnolia cylindrica is a tree, reaching around 10 metres in height, known from a restricted area in the lower reaches of the Yangtze River, where it occurs in thickets and open forest up to 1,700 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia cylindrica is used in China as a native medicinal remedy. The flower buds are used as medicine for diuresis and facilitating expectoration. The species is also valued as an ornamental. It is an excellent landscaping species, its wood is precious and therefore its artificial planting possesses important significance (Jimao 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General forest clearance and collection of the flower buds for medicinal use are believed to be having detrimental effects throughout the range of Magnolia cylindrica. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation actions.

Citation: China Expert Workshop 2014. Magnolia cylindrica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided