Map_thumbnail_large_font

Camellia chrysantha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA THEALES THEACEAE

Scientific Name: Camellia chrysantha
Species Authority: (Hu) Tuyama
Synonym(s):
Theopsis chrysantha Hu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South-west Guangxi extending into Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub or small tree restricted to wet areas of forest below 500 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations continue to be threatened by overcollection of seedlings and habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Subpopulations are given formal protection over much of the range in China. The species was included in Appendix II of CITES in 1985 and deleted from the Appendix in 1997.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Camellia chrysantha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided