Dalbergia latifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Dalbergia latifolia
Species Authority: Roxb.
Common Name(s):
English Bombay Blackwood, Indian Rosewood, Indonesian Rosewood, Malabar Rosewood
French Palisandre De L'Inde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh); Indonesia (Jawa); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Indian rosewood is principally a species of monsoon forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its timber is of high commercial value and wild subpopulations are widely overexploited. Considerable pressure continues to be exerted by illegal felling.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under the Indian Forest Act, the export of logs or sawn timber being banned.

Citation: Asian Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Viet Nam, August 1996). 1998. Dalbergia latifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32098A9675296. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided