Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Caesalpinia paraguariensis
Species Authority: (Parodi) Burkart
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guayacaú Negro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely occurring and relatively common in the Chaco region. It reaches the margins of its range in Brazil, where it is confined to Porto Murtinho. In Bolivia the species is well represented in herbarium collections.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Córdoba, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in lowland deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Throughout its range it is exploited as a popular source of timber, but the most serious threat is habitat loss.

Citation: Americas Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Costa Rica, November 1996). 1998. Caesalpinia paraguariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T32026A9675401. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided