Map_thumbnail_large_font

Commiphora wightii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES BURSERACEAE

Scientific Name: Commiphora wightii
Species Authority: (Arn.) Bhandari
Synonym(s):
Balsamodendrum wightii Arn.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): CAMP Workshops on Medicinal Plants, India (January 1997)
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A small tree occurring in dry zones from the Deccan and west India to the north-west and Karachi, Sind and Balochistan in Pakistan.
Countries:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Rajasthan); Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The unsustainable exploitation of the gum has caused declines, particularly in the southern populations. In the northern parts of its distribution it remains relatively common.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dry areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The gum is of importance in international trade and it appears to be being extracted at unsustainable rates, causing declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of India has banned the export of the species.

Citation: CAMP Workshops on Medicinal Plants, India (January 1997) 1998. Commiphora wightii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided