Aloe pillansii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Aloaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe pillansii
Species Authority: L.Guthrie
Common Name(s):
English Bastard Quiver Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2b, B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Largely restricted to an area in the Richtersveld in the Cape Province. There are records suggesting the species extends as far north as Brandberg in Namibia, but these need confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A serious decline in the population has reduced the numbers to less than 200 individuals. There is no recruitment and the older plants are dying.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Growing up to 10 m, this aloe is largely confined to an intensely hot and arid area. It has been suggested that this species, along with A. dichotoma and Pachypodium namaquanum, represents a keystone in the ecosystem, being one of the few perennial plants able to tolerate the conditions. It is an important source of shelter, nectar, food and moisture, especially to the avifauna.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is evidence of baboons and porcupines gnawing the stems in up to a third of the population. The impact of goats, donkeys and plant collectors may also be detrimental.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Equus asinus)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Capra hircus)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria, South Africa.

Hilton-Taylor, C. (compiler) 1998. Assessment of Southern African Trees for WCMC.

Loots, S. and Mannheimer, C. 2003. The status of Aloe pillansii L. Guthrie (Asphodelaceae) in Namibia. Bradleya 21: 57-62.

Midgeley, J. 1997. The decline of Aloe pillansii at Cornell's Kop in the Richtersveld. Aloe 34(1&2): 39.

Midgley, J.J., Cowling, R.M., Hendricks, H., Desmet, P.G., Esler, K. and Rundel, P. 1997. Population ecology of tree succulents (Aloe and Pachypodium) in the arid western Cape: decline of keystone species. Biodiversity and Conservation 6: 869-876.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications Arcadia.

Williamson, G. 1998. The ecological status of Aloe pillansii (Aloaceae) in the Richtersveld with particular reference to Cornellskop. Bradleya 16(1998): 1-8.


Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. 1998. Aloe pillansii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T31016A9600617. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided