Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrycarpus vieillardii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Podocarpaceae

Scientific Name: Dacrycarpus vieillardii (Parl.) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus vieillardii Parl.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Jaffré, T. & Lowry, P.
Justification:
Although the extent of occurrence is within the threshold for a Vulnerable listing, no decline in this species has been observed. The species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A relatively common species scattered throughout southern and central New Caledonia occurring at 150 to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:68Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6431
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is stable and relatively common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grows in lowland forest on ultramafic soils especially along river banks and in humid depressions.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in protected areas such as Montagne des Sources

Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Dacrycarpus vieillardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T31003A9598322. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided