Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus arkansana
Species Authority: Sarg.
Common Name(s):
English Arkansas Oak

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Nixon, K. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fewer than five localities of this woodland species are known to exist.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subpopulations are thought to be declining because of habitat destruction, mainly through grazing and conversion to farmland.

Citation: Nixon, K. et al.. 1998. Quercus arkansana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30953A9595305. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided