Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cornutia obovata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Cornutia obovata
Species Authority: Urban
Common Name(s):
Spanish Capá Jigüerilla, Nigua, Palo De Nigua

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1997 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The population is thought to be divided between three or four sites: Rio Abajo, Aricedo Observatory, Barrenquitas and possibly in the state forest at Susua.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A total population of eight individuals.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A small tree of dry serpentine or moist limestone locations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Cornutia obovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30917A9589670. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided