Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clermontia pyrularia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAMPANULALES CAMPANULACEAE

Scientific Name: Clermontia pyrularia
Species Authority: Hillebr.
Common Name(s):
English Pear Clermontia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Clermontia pyrularia is endemic to the Island of Hawaii. It is known from one population, totaling 15 individuals. Threats include pigs, weeds, invertebrates, rats and humans.
History:
1998 Critically Endangered (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Clermontia pyrularia is a small tree restricted to the Island of Hawaii. It is found on the northeast slope of Mauna Kea.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mesic forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Invasive plants and the damage caused by feral pigs are thought to have contributed significantly to the species decline. Other threats include invertebrates, rats and humans

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Two populations have been planted in enclosures at Hakalau National Wildlife Refuge. It is classified as endangered by the US Endangered Species Act.

Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Clermontia pyrularia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided