Aloe ballyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Aloaceae

Scientific Name: Aloe ballyi
Species Authority: Reynolds
Common Name(s):
English Rat Aloe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-04-21
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project Participants
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Luke, Q., Lyaruu, H., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Ndangalasi, H., Njau, F., Schatz, G. & Wabuele, E. (East African Plants Red List Authority)
Overall appears to have a small area of occupancy (less than 500 km²), known from five locations and there are continuing declines because of threats to the habitats. In all places the population sizes are small. Might also qualify under criterion C, but there is not enough information from all the subpopulations to apply that criterion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Indeterminate (I)
1998 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded in the Taita Hills and at Nairobi River Falls (Kenya) and the South Pare Mts, Manyara escarpment, Ngubora River and Lake Eyassi (Tanzania).

Note that the distribution recorded in Reynolds (1966) as at the top of the Manyara Escarpment and Nguruman Escarpment refers to Aloe elata S.Carter & L.E.Newton.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 70
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 610
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Never very common, all subpopulations tend to be small.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows in dry deciduous bushland with Acacia and succulents and also in degraded bush on rocky hills.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Is grown by succulent collectors and botanic gardens.

The sap of the species contains poisonous hemlock alkaloids (Carter 1994).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This dry bushland is extensively exploited for charcoal production and also by habitat clearance for exapnding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in at least two protected areas: one locality near Kwizu Forest Reserve and in Mkomazi Game Reserve (a sight record).

Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project Participants. 2009. Aloe ballyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T30901A9584477. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided